TERPNET 2019
To search for a specific ID please enter the hash sign followed by the ID number (e.g. #123).

Monday, 26 Aug, 2019

Registration

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM.

Introduction

4:00 PM – 4:15 PM.

Opening Keynote

4:15 PM – 5:30 PM.

Session chair: Tissier, Alain, (Germany)

Welcome Reception

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM.

Tuesday, 27 Aug, 2019

Session I: Terpene biosynthesis: terpene synthases (including evolution)

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM.

Session chair: Peters, Reuben, (Iowa State University, US)

Break

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM.

Session II: Terpene biosynthesis: structural aspects, computational chemistry

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM.

Session chair: Dickshat, Jeroen, (University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany)

Lunch

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM.

Session III: Terpene biosynthesis: oxidations and conjugations

1:30 PM – 3:50 PM.

Session chair: Werck, Danièle, (IBMP, CNRS, Strasbourg, France)

Break

3:50 PM – 4:20 PM.

Poster Session I

4:20 PM – 6:20 PM.

Wednesday, 28 Aug, 2019

Session IV: Transport, storage and release of terpenoids

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM.

Session chair: Dudareva, Natalia, (Purdue University, US)

Break

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM.

Session V: Regulation of precursor pathways (MEP + MEV)

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM.

Session chair: Vickers, Claudia, (University of Queensland, Australia)

Lunch

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM.

Session VI: Regulation of terpene biosynthesis

1:30 PM – 3:45 PM.

Session chair: Rodriguez-Concepcion, Manuel, (CRAG, Barcelona, Spain)

Break

3:45 PM – 4:15 PM.

Poster Session II

4:15 PM – 6:15 PM.

Thursday, 29 Aug, 2019

Session VII: Prenylation (including polyprenyls and carotenoids)

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM.

Session chair: Beerhues, Ludger, (TU Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany)

Break

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM.

Session VIII: Terpenoids in plant development

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM.

Session chair: Qi, Xiaoquan, (Key Laboratory of Molecular Plant Physiology, CAS, Beijing, China)

Lunch

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM.

Gala Dinner

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM.

Friday, 30 Aug, 2019

Session IX: Terpenoids in chemical ecology

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM.

Session chair: Tholl, Dorothea, (Virginia Tech., US)

Break

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM.

Session X: Synthetic biology and metabolic engineering

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM.

Session chair: Schmidt-Dannert, Claudia, (University of Minnesota, US)

Lunch

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM.

Session XI: Industrial applications

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM.

Session chair: Schrader, Jens, (Dechema Institute, Frankfurt, Germany)

Break

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM.

Closing Keynote

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM.

Session chair: Chappel, Joe, (University of Kentucky, US)

Farewell

5:15 PM – 5:30 PM.